Document from CIS Legislation database © 2003-2019 SojuzPravoInform LLC

Agreement between the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic and Government of Turkmenistan on mutual trips of citizens

of March 6, 2000

The government of the Kyrgyz Republic and the Government of Turkmenistan which are hereinafter referred to as by the Parties

for the purpose of development of friendship between two states,

aiming to strengthen political, commercial, commercial, scientific and technical and cultural ties,

agreed as follows:

Article 1

Citizens of the state of one Party can make trips on the territory of the state of other Party according to the valid documents for trip abroad on the conditions provided by this agreement.

Article 2

The valid documents for trip abroad according to this agreement are:

1. For citizens of the Kyrgyz Republic:

- diplomatic passport of the Kyrgyz Republic;

- service passport of the Kyrgyz Republic;

- passport of the citizen of the Kyrgyz Republic;

- the flight certificate of the crew member of the aircraft (in travel time as a part of crew);

- the certificate on return to the Kyrgyz Republic (only for return to the Kyrgyz Republic).

2. For citizens of Turkmenistan:

- diplomatic passport of Turkmenistan;

- service passport of Turkmenistan;

- passport of the citizen of Turkmenistan;

- the all-civil foreign passport of sample of the former USSR with record or mark about citizenship of Turkmenistan;

- the flight certificate of the crew member of the aircraft (in travel time as a part of crew);

- passport of the seaman;

- the certificate on return to Turkmenistan (only for return to Turkmenistan).

Article 3

1. The citizens of the state of one Party who are owners of the valid diplomatic or service passports drive, leave, stay, and also, follow en route, through the territory of the state of other Party, respectively, without visas, within thirty days from the moment of crossing of border.

2. If the citizens of the states of the Parties specified in Item 1 of this Article intend to stay in the territory of the state of other Party more than thirty days, receipt of a visa requires the written appeal of diplomatic representation or consular establishment of the state of the Party which citizens they are.

Article 4

1. The citizens of the state of one Party owning the valid diplomatic or service passports and being the staff of the diplomatic representations and consular establishments, official representations and also the international organizations which are in the territory of the state of other Party drive, leave and stay in the territory of the state of other Party without visas for the entire period of work.

2. Provisions of Item 1 of this Article extend also to members of families of the specified citizens (spouses, children, parents, and also other persons who are in their dependence) who live together with them during official stay and are owners of the valid diplomatic, service or national passports.

3. Persons specified in Items 1 and 2 of this Article shall have the corresponding accreditation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the state of stay.

Article 5

The visa-free procedure for entrance according to the documents listed in Article 2 of this agreement remains for:

a) members of crews of aircrafts of civil aviation according to the valid national passports and in the presence of entry in the general declaration (flight task);

b) members of crews of ocean and river crafts according to the valid passports of seamen and in the presence of entry in the muster roll or the statement from it;

c) workers of train, refrigerator and locomotive crews of the railroads according to the valid national passports and personalized lists, route sheets approved on each flight;

d) employees of intergovernmental courier communication according to the valid national passports and the relevant documents issued by competent authorities of the Parties.

Article 6

Citizens of the state of one Party for receipt of a visa of the state of other Party shall show in its diplomatic representation or consular establishment the invitation which is drawn up in accordance with the established procedure and received from the relevant legal entity or physical person of the host state, except as specified, specified in this agreement.

Article 7

Authorized bodies of the Parties will issue the multi-visas valid for up to one year, to persons having the close relatives who are constantly living in the territory of the host state upon presentation of invitations from these relatives assured according to the legislation of this state.

Article 8

Each of the Parties will apply the simplified procedure for execution of visas to the citizens of the state of other Party performing trips around the line of tourism.

The mechanism of simplification will be approved by the Parties by means of exchange of notes through diplomatic channels.

Full text available with active License only!

Disclaimer! This text was translated by AI translator and is not a valid juridical document. No warranty. No claim. More info

Effectively work with search system

Database include more 38000 documents. You can find needed documents using search system. For effective work you can mix any on documents parameters: country, documents type, date range, teams or tags.

Get help

If you cannot find the required document, or you do not know where to begin, go to Help section.

In this section, we’ve tried to describe in detail the features and capabilities of the system, as well as the most effective techniques for working with the database.

You also may open the section Frequently asked questions. This section provides answers to questions set by users.

Search engine created by SojuzPravoInform LLC. UI/UX design by Intelliants.